2013 Schedule of Events


April 5       St. Cecilia STEM Club, Ames
April 10       Taft Elementary School, Humboldt
April 12       North Fayette School Visit
April 19       Fremont-Mills Earth Day School Visit
April 20       Cedar Rapids EcoFest
April 22       Cowles Montessori School Visit, Windsor Heights
April 23       Valley Lutheran School Visit to ISU
April 25       Howard Co. Arbor Day 3rd Grade Outdoor Classroom
April 26       Ringgold Co. 5th/6th Grade Outdoor Classroom
April 26       AgCiting Youth Field Day, Dordt College
April 27       Onawa Community Earth Day Festival
April 30       Carroll Co. 5th/6th Grade Environmental Field Days
     
May 2       Monroe Co. 3rd Grade Ag Day
May 3       East Pottawattamie 3rd Grade Field Day
May 7       Buena Vista Co. 6th Grade Outdoor Classroom
May 8       Clay Co. 6th Grade Outdoor Classroom
May 9       Iowa Children's Water Festival
May 10       Clayton Co. 4th Grade Safety Days
May 13       Sioux Co. 5th/6th Grade Outdoor Classroom
May 13       Boone High School Science Inquiry Day
May 14       Bremer Co. 5th Grade Field Day
May 14       LICA/Iowa Corn Growers Field Day
May 15       Clarion-Goldfield School Visit
May 17       West Liberty 2nd Grade Field Trip
May 21       Iowa Environmental Protection Commission Meeting
May 22       Roland-Story School Visit
May 22       Clayton Co. Cover Crop Field Day/Pasture Walk
May 23       Edwards Elementary School Visit, Ames
    
June 1       Fairfield Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 3       Garner Public LIbrary Summer Reading Program
June 5       Sumner Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 6       Oelwein Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 7       Winfield Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 8       Big Creek Lake Appreciation Day
June 10       Newhall Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 11       Algona Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 12       Madrid Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 14       Grimes Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 17       Manchester Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 18       Marion Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 19       Arlington Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 20       Ely Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 20       Hiawatha Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 21       Sac City Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 22       Breakfast on the Farm, Calmar
June 24       Wall Lake Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 26       Keosauqua Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 26       Burt Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 26       Hewitt Creek Watershed Field Day
June 27       Lake City Public Library Summer Reading Program
June 27       Linn Co. Fair
June 29       North Grand Farmers' Market, Ames
     
July 1       Dubuque County Library Summer Reading Program
July 3       Readlyn Public Library Summer Reading Program
July 9       Hospers Public Library Summer Reading Program
July 11       Riceville Public Library Summer Reading Program
July 12       Eldon Public Library Summer Reading Program
July 12       Monona Co. Fair
July 13       North Iowa Fair
July 14       Marion Co. Fair
July 16       Kossuth Co. Farm Bureau Membership Appreciation Picnic
July 17       Adair Co. Fair
July 17       Smeltzer Farm Field Day, Otho
July 18       Wapello Co. 4-H Expo
July 18       Henry Co. Fair
July 19       Storm Lake Public Library Summer Reading Program
July 19       Clinton Co. Soil & Water Conservation Clubshow
July 20       Osceola Co. Fair
July 21       Van Buren Co. Fair
July 23       RAGBRAI Route, Perry to Des Moines
July 23       Summer Splash Journalism Camp, DMACC Boone
July 24       Louisa Co. Fair
July 24-28       Hancock Co. Fair
July 25       Humboldt Co. Fair
July 26       Des Moines Co. Fair
July 29       LeMars Public Library Summer Reading Program
     
August 4       Abbe Hills Farm Field Day, Mt. Vernon
August 22       Farmers Elevator Coop Yield Check Plot Field Day, NW Iowa
August 24       Cedar Falls Energy & Environment Fair
August 29       Taylor Co. NRCS Cover Crop Field Day
August 30       AEA Farm Field Day, Boone
           
September 4-5       Conservation Districts of Iowa Annual Conference, West Des Moines
September 10       O'Brien Co. Youth Outdoor Classroom
September 11       Competine Creek Cover Crop Field Day, Hedrick
September 13       National Cattle Congress, Waterloo
September 13       Sioux City 6th Grade Outdoor Classroom
September 18       Clarke Co. 3rd Grade Field Day
September 20       Borlaug Inspire Day, Cresco
September 20       Iowa Valley Community Schools Visit
September 24       Lime Springs Elementary School Visit
September 25       Big Creek Lake Field Day
September 26       Midwest Environmental Educators Conference, Coralville
     
October 1 & 3       Boone Co. 4th Grade Outdoor Classroom
October 4       St. Cecilia STEM Club, Ames
October 5       Colony Pumpkin Patch Visit, North Liberty
October 10       Newell-Fonda Elementary School Visit
October 10       Cherokee Co. 6th Grade Outdoor Classroom
October 11       North Liberty - Penn Elementary School Visit
October 16       Epworth Elementary School Visit
October 17       Tri-County Elementary School Visit
October 23       Iowa Academy of Science - Iowa Science Teaching Section Fall Conference
October 25       West Fork High School, Sheffield
     
November 7       Mease & Taft Elementary Schools, Humboldt
November 21       Cedar Valley STEM Festival, Waterloo