2017 Schedule of Events

Jan. 10       Andrew Community School Visit
Jan. 12       Windsor Elementary School Visit, Des Moines
Jan. 13       AGWSR Elementary School Visit
Jan. 17       Iowa Conservation Partnership Day, State Capitol, Des Moines
Jan. 17       St. Luke the Evangelist School Visit, Ankeny
Jan. 19       Community Christian School Visit, Fort Dodge
Jan. 20       Norway Elementary School Visit
Jan. 25       North Cedar School Visit, Cedar Falls
Jan. 26       Kennedy Elementary School Visit, Dubuque
     
Feb. 1       United Community School Visit, Boone
Feb. 2       Holy Trinity School Visit, West Point
Feb. 3       Sibley-Ocheyedan Elementary School Visit
Feb. 8       Washington Township Elementary School Visit, Kalona
Feb. 10       Greenwood Elementary School Visit, Des Moines
Feb. 11       Girls In Science @ Science Center of Iowa, Des Moines
Feb. 15       Hinton Elementary School Visit
Feb. 15       Gilbert Middle School Visit
Feb. 17       Lincoln Elementary School Visit, Charles City
Feb. 17       Jackson Elementary School Visit, Davenport
Feb. 21       Southdale Elementary School Visit, Cedar Falls
Feb. 23       Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rock School Visit
Feb. 24       Danville School Visit
Feb. 28       Grant Elementary School Visit, Muscatine
Feb. 28       Franklin Elementary School Visit, Muscatine
     
Mar. 2       Mount Olive Lutheran School, Des Moines
Mar. 3       West Elementary School Visit, Emmetsburg
Mar. 6       Willowbrook Elementary School Visit, Altoona
Mar. 8       Vinton-Shellsburg Elementaries
Mar. 10       Carrie Lee Elementary School Visit, Decorah
Mar. 14       Central Lee Elementary School Visit, Donnellson
Mar. 16       Lawton-Bronson School Visit
Mar. 16       Edward Stone Middle School Visit, Burlington
Mar. 21       Hoyt Middle School Visit, Des Moines
Mar. 22       Blessed Maria Assunta Pallotta Middle School, Waterloo
Mar. 23       Paton-Churdan Elementary School Visit
Mar. 27       Wright Elementary School Visit, Cedar Rapids
Mar. 28       Keokuk High School Visit
Mar. 29       South Hamilton School Visit
Mar. 30       St. Anthony & Our Lady of Guadalupe School Visit, Dubuque
Mar. 31       Parkersburg Elementary School Visit
     
Apr. 4       Epworth Elementary School Visit
Apr. 5       Boone Homeschool Group
Apr. 5       Schaller-Crestland Elementary School Visit
Apr. 6       St. Edmund School Visit, Fort Dodge
Apr. 7       Westwood Elementary School Visit, Sloan
Apr. 12       Horace Mann Elementary School Visit, Ottumwa
Apr. 13       Wilton Community School Visit
Apr. 18       Albia Elementary School Visit
Apr. 19       ArWeVa Elementary School Visit
Apr. 21       Graettinger-Terril Elementary School Visit
Apr. 21       Kinsey Elementary School Visit, Sioux Center
Apr. 25       Wilder Elementary School Visit, Indianola
Apr. 25       West-Bend Mallard School Visit
Apr. 26       Van Meter Middle School Visit
Apr. 27       Central City Elementary School Visit
Apr. 28       Okoboji School Visit
Apr. 28       Tripoli Elementary School Visit
           
May 2       English Valleys Elementary School Visit
May 4       Ridge View Middle School Visit, Early
May 5       Lee Co. Outdoor Classroom
May 5       Summit MIddle School Visit, Johnston
May 9       Big Sioux Water Festival, Brookings, SD
May 10       Henry Co. Outdoor Classroom
May 10       Pocahontas Co. Outdoor Classroom
May 12       Palo Alto Co. Conservation Day
May 17       Shelby Co. Outdoor Classroom
May 18       Upper Elementary School Visit, Galva
May 23       Westwood Elementary School Visit, Ankeny
May 25       Madison Elementary School Visit, Cedar Rapids
May 26       Titan Hill Intermediate School Visit, Lewis Central
     
June 3       Rhubarb on the River, Manchester
June 3       Ida Co. Walk on the Wild Side Event
June 3       Big Creek Lake Appreciation Day
June 6       Ag in the Classroom, Clarinda
June 7       Anita Youth Center Visit
June 9       Reiman Gardens Water Day, Ames
June 11       Warren Co. Extension 100 Year Celebration
June 12-16       Kids In College Camp, Marshalltown
June 16       Des Moines YMCA Day Camp
June 17       Iowa Co. Outdoor Adventure
June 17       BadgerFest, Badger
June 20       Madrid Public Library Visit
June 21-22       Water Rocks! Teacher Summit
June 22       Sumner Public Library Visit
June 26       Water Rocks! Summer Day Camp, Winterset
June 27       Kalona Public Library Visit
June 28       ISU Child Care Youth Visit
June 29       Maquoketa Outdoor Classroom
June 30       East Pottawattamie Women Landowners Meeting
     
July 1-4       Ag Adventure in Massena
July 5       Ely Public Library Visit
July 6       Carroll Summer Fun Day Camp
July 6       Water Rocks! Summer Day Camp, Des Moines
July 7       Water Rocks! Summer Day Camp, Des Moines
July 10       Adams Co. Fair Kids Day
July 11       Project AWARE, Mitchell Co.
July 13       Webster Co. Fair Kids Day   
July 14       Central Iowa Fair, Marshalltown
July 14       Benton Co. Fair
July 14       WR! Assembly @ Williamsburg Junior High
July 15       Wright Co. Fair
July 16       Fremont Co. Fair
July 16       Van Buren Co. Fair
July 17-18       NACD (National Association of Conservation Districts) Summer Meeting, Des Moines
July 17       Jasper Co. Fair
July 18       Appanoose Co. Fair
July 19       Adair Co. Fair
July 19       Washington Co. Fair
July 20       Madison Co. Fair
July 20       Franklin Co. Fair
July 21       Floyd Co. Fair
July 21       Southern Iowa Fair, Oskaloosa
July 22       North Iowa Fair, Mason City
July 22       Cherokee Co. Fair
July 23       Crawford Co. Fair
July 24       Decatur Co. Fair
July 25       Marion Public Library Visit
July 26       Dubuque Co. Fair
July 27       Black Hawk Co. Fair
July 27       Lake City Public Library Visit
July 28       Monroe Co. Fair
July 28       Emmet Co. Fair
July 29       Louisa Co. Fair
July 29       Dubuque Sustainability Fair
     
August 1       Sigourney National Night Out
August 2       Clay Co. Teacher Workshop
August 3       Mississippi Valley Fair, Davenport
August 4       Mitchell Co. Fair
August 20       WR! Music Assembly at Iowa State Fair
           
Sept. 3       Glow Wild at Jester Park
Sept. 7       Centura Community Schools, Cairo, NE
Sept. 7       St. Paul Public Schools, St. Paul, NE
Sept. 11       Shelby Co. Ag Festival
Sept. 12       John Glenn Elementary, Donahue
Sept. 13       Walnut Hills Elementary, Urbandale
Sept. 14       St. Theresa Catholic School, Clive
Sept. 15       Jordan Creek Elementary, West Des Moines
Sept. 15       Clay Co. Fair
Sept. 18       Woodside Middle School, Des Moines
Sept. 19       Lucas Co. Outdoor Classroom
Sept. 20       Morris Elementary, Des Moines
Sept. 21       Water Rocks! Day at Swan Lake, Carroll
Sept. 22       Howe Elementary, Odgen
Sept. 26       Pella Christian School Visit
Sept. 27       Boyer Valley School Visit
Sept. 28       Earlham Elementary
Sept. 28       Oelweing Middle School
Sept. 29       Montezuma Elementary
Sept. 29       Trinity Catholic School, Protivin
     
Oct. 3       Wellman Elementary School Visit
Oct. 4       Boone Middle School Visit
Oct. 4       Exira-EHK School Visit
Oct. 5       Madison Co. SWCD Celebration
Oct. 6       Northeast Elementary School Visit, Ankeny
Oct. 6       Walnut Creek Watershed Festival, Clive
Oct. 8       Sunday at the Quarry, Waterloo
Oct. 10       Wright Elementary School Visit, Cedar Rapids
Oct. 11       Manson Northwest Webster Elementary School Visit
Oct. 12       Wilton School Visit
Oct. 13       Western Hills Elementary School Visit, West Des Moines
Oct. 13       Van Allen Elementary School Visit, Mount Pleasant
Oct. 17       McKinley Middle School Visit, Cedar Rapids
Oct. 18       New Hartford Elementary  School Visit
Oct. 19       Altoona Elementary School Visit
Oct. 20       Hillside Elementary School Visit, West Des Moines
Oct. 20       Woodland Hills Elementary School Visit, Waukee
Oct. 24       Delaware Elementary School Visit, Des Moines
Oct. 24       Bedford Elementary School Visit
Oct. 25       Highland Elementary School Visit, Riverside
Oct. 26       Wapsie Valley Community Schools
Oct. 26       Hartley Melvin Sanborn School VIsit
Oct. 27       Carrie Lee Elementary School Visit, Decorah
     
Nov. 1       Valley Elementary School, Elgin
Nov. 2       Van Meter Elementary School
Nov. 3       Hoover Elementary School, Council Bluffs
Nov. 3       Stowe Elementary School, Des Moines
Nov. 6       Carter Lake Elementary School
Nov. 7       Edward White Elementary School, Eldridge
Nov. 8       Mormon Trail Community Schools
Nov. 9       Oskaloosa Elementary School
Nov. 10       Central Lutheran School, Newhall
Nov. 13       Roosevelt Elementary School, Council Bluffs
Nov. 14       Kennedy Elementary School, Dubuque
Nov. 15       WACO Elementary, Wayland
Nov. 16       Pocahontas Area Community School
Nov. 17       Garner-Hayfield-Ventura Schools
Nov. 20       Twin Cedars Community Schools, Bussey
Nov. 21       Durant Elementary School
Nov. 28       Walcott Intermediate School
Nov. 29       Jacobson Elementary School, Belmond
Nov. 30       AGWSR Middle School, Wellsburg
Nov. 30       South Page Community Schools, College Springs
           
Dec. 1       Beaver Creek Elementary School, Johnston
Dec. 1       Eddyville Elementary School
Dec. 1       Clarinda High School
Dec. 4       Twin Rivers Elementary School, Bode
Dec. 5       Don Bosco/Immaculate Conception Elementary School, Gilbertville
Dec. 6       Roland-Story Community Schools STEM Day
Dec. 7       Boone High School
Dec. 7       Monroe Elementary School
Dec. 7       Estherville Lincoln Central Schools
Dec. 8       Elliott & Lewis Elementaries, Griswold
Dec. 12       Horizon Elementary School, Johnston
Dec. 12       Water Rocks! Winter Summit
Dec. 13       Van Allen Elementary, Chariton
Dec. 13       Morning Sun Elementary School
Dec. 14       Holmes Junior High, Cedar Falls
Dec. 15       Alden Elementary School
Dec. 15       Central Ward Elementary School, Centerville
Dec. 19       Missouri Valley Elementary